Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Ministry of Social Integration, Social Security and National Solidarity

Executive Committee Members

SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCIL


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AS AT JUNE 2019

 

S.N

NAME AND ADDRESS

STATUS

PHONE/ MOB NOS

1

Mr Hanslall Seebaruth, MSK

Royal Road, Moka

Chairperson

433 4472

5-774 5519

2

Mrs Raseeda Bibi Hossenbaccus

76 Gladstone Street, Rose Hill

Vice-Chairperson

464 6588

5-868 7349

3

Mrs S.D.Gujadhur-Nowbuth

Deputy Permanent Secretary

Ministry of Social Security, NS & Environment & SD

Representative of the Ministry of Social Security, NS & Environment-

208 6628

4

Dr (Mrs) Y. Soopal-Lutchmun
Director, Medical Unit, Ministry of Social Security Social Security House, Moka Road, Rose Hill

Director, Medical Unit

Ministry of Social Security, National Solidarity and E.

465 3363

5-258 4576

5-923 3951

5

Mrs J.  Coonjan

Representative of the Ministry of Health and Quality of Life

201 3488

208 1140

6

Mr A.K. Ujoodha

Representative of the Ministry of Gender Equality, Child Development and Family Welfare

405 3316

akujoodha@govmu

7

Mrs Sewrany Gowrydoss
Assistant Permanent Secretary

Representative for Ministry  of Rodrigues

201 1006

8

Mrs Bibi Saberah Abbasmamode

9, Patna Street,

Port Louis

District Representative -

Port Louis

242 0436

5-253 1720

  9

Mr Breejanand Doobraz

Rustom Road, Bel Air

District Representative -
Flacq

419 7314

5750 1474

10

Mr Harrydeo Hurdyal

Royal Road, Petite Rivière

District Representative -
Black River

233 5192

5-250 6162

11

Mrs Oormeela Jawaheer

43, Saint Paul Road, Phoenix

District Representative-
Upper Plaines Wilhems

698  3032
5-767 2865

12

Mr Gooroocharan Dookhit

8 La Comete Street

Roche Brunes, Beau Basssin

District Representative-
Lower Plaines Wilhems

5763 1143

13

Mr Raj Tarachand

Avenue Chouette, Morcellement St Antoine Goodlands

District Representative Member -Rivière du Rempart

5755 4361

14

Mr Vengrasamy Rungasamy

Tamil Temple Street, Souillac

District Representative  Member - Savanne

625 5545

5-711 6470

15

Mr Hoolassoo Seenarain

Seenarain Avenue, Notre Dame, Montagne Longue

District Representative- Pamplemousses

245 2835

5-786 9770

16

Mr Jaylall Mattarooa

Mattarooa Road

Camp Thorel

District Representative -

 Moka

5774 4242

17

Mr Guidharry Juggessur

Royal Road, Union Park

Nouvelle France

District Representative -

 Grand Port  

677 8649

5256 9378

18

Mr Mohammad Javed Soyfoo

Blk C3, Military Road, Cité Martial, Port Louis

Independent Member

216 2485

5-759 5493

19

Miss M. B. Mactoom

66 Labourdonnais  Street, Port Louis

Independent Member

212 6799

213 1733

5-786 6467

 

 The Staff of the Senior Citizens Council comprises:
 

·         1 Administrative Secretary

·         1 Assistant Secretary

·         3 Clerk / Word Processing Operators

·         2 Senior Elderly Welfare Assistants

·   18 Elderly Welfare Assistants

·         1 Office Attendant  

                      


Documents needed for affiliation to the Senior Citizens Council


 1. Copy of Certificate of the Association

2.  Copy of Rules and Regulations of the Association – with stamp of Registrar

     of Association on each page and initials of Secretary of Association on each page

 

     3.  Copy of Security Bond

 

    4.    List of Office Bearers – name, gender, address, I.D. number and phone number

 

    5.    List of all members – name, gender, address, I.D. number and phone number

 

 

        Procedures to be followed for the registration of Associations

§  Letter of Application

§   Notice of Formation

 

§   Notice of Address of Office

 

§   Minutes of Proceedings

§   Rules and Regulations of the Associations

§   Security Bond

 

§   Information Sheet on Associations/List of Members