Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Ministry of Social Security, National Solidarity and Environment and Sustainable Development

Executive Committee Members

 
SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCIL
*      EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2015
 
S.N
NAME AND ADDRESS
STATUS
PHONE/
MOB NOS
1
Mr Hanslall Seebaruth
Royal Road, Moka
Chairperson
433 4472
5-774 5519
2
Mrs Raseeda Bibi Hossenbaccus
76 Gladstone Street, Rose Hill
Vice-Chairperson
464 6588
5-868 7349
3
Mr D. Kawol
Deputy Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Social Security, NS &RI
Representative of the Ministry of Social Security, NS & RI
208 6628
4
Dr (Mrs) Y. Soopal-Lutchmun
Director, Medical Unit, Ministry of Social Security Social Security House, Moka Road, Rose Hill
Director, Medical Unit
Ministry of Social Security, National Solidarity and RI
465 3363
5-258 4576
     5-923 3951
5
Mrs R. Tonta
Ministry of Health & Quality of Life
5th Floor, Emmanuel Anquetil Bldg, Port Louis
(Alternate Mrs Israt Mooraby)
Representative of the Ministry of Health and Quality of Life
201 1911
Fax 201 3545
6
Ex- Officio Member
Representative of the Ministry of Gender Equality, Child Development and Family Welfare
206 3700
7
Mrs Sewrany Gowrydoss
Assistant Permanent Secretary
Representative for Ministry of Rodrigues
201 1006
8
Mrs Bibi Saberah Abbasmamode
9, Patna Street, Port Louis
District Representative -
Port Louis
242 0436
5-253 1720
  9
Mr Ravindranath Gopaul
Royal Road, Central Flacq
District Representative -
Flacq
5-774 6512
10
Mr Harrydeo Hurdyal
Royal Road, Petite Rivière
District Representative -
Black River
233 5192
5-250 6162
11
Mrs Oormeela Jawaheer
43, Saint Paul Road, Phoenix
District Representative-
Upper Plaines Wilhems
698 3032
5-767 2865
12
Mr Bissam Khedun
55, Avenue D’Epinay, Quatre-Bornes
District Representative-
Lower Plaines Wilhems
454 8880
5-916 9331
13
Mr Kishnah (Souven) Ramsawmy MSK
Royal Road, Amitié, Rivière du Rempart
District Representative Member -Rivière du Rempart
412 9432
5-767 7841
14
Mr Vengrasamy Rungasamy
Tamil Temple Street, Souillac
District Representative  Member -Savanne
625 5545
5-711 6470
15
Mr Hoolassoo Seenarain
Seenarain Avenue, Notre Dame, Montagne Longue
District Representative -Pamplemousses
245 2835
5-786 9770
16
Mr Harriduth Sonatun
Petit Paquet, Montagne Blanche
District Representative -
 Moka
437 5076
5-759 7223
17
Mr Abdool Raouf  Saib
Royal Road, Rose Belle
District Representative -
 Grand Port  
627 5737
5-795 1383
18
Mr Mohammad Javed Soyfoo
Blk C3, Military Road, Cité Martial, Port Louis
Independent Member
216 2485
5-759 5493
19
Miss M. B. Mactoom
66 Labourdonnais  Street, Port Louis
Independent Member
212 6799
213 1733
5-786 6467
20
Mr Chandra Bose Neersoo
Savanne Road, Nouvelle France
Independent Member
5-784 1086
5-885 8033
 

     The Staff of the Senior Citizens Council comprises:
 
·         1 Administrative Secretary
·         1 Assistant Secretary
·         3 Clerk / Word Processing Operators
·         2 Senior Elderly Welfare Assistants
·         3 Supporting Staff
·         15 Elderly Welfare Assistants
·         1 Office Attendant